iA: Team

Sivan Yaari

Founder and CEO

Sivan Yaari is the founder and CEO of Innovation: Africa, a nonprofit that brings Israeli solar, agricultural and water technologies to African villages. She was born in Israel, raised in France, educated in the United States with degrees in Finance from Pace University and a masters in International Energy Management and Policy from Columbia University. Sivan has been working in Africa for over 20 years and over the past decade, using Israeli technologies, has brought clean water and light to over 4.5 million people across 10 African countries.

Sivan and her organization, Innovation: Africa, have received multiple awards including the Innovation Award from the United Nations. In 2023, Sivan was chosen to light the torch at Israel’s 75th Independence Day ceremony, one of the highest and most prestigious recognitions in Israel, for her work in Africa in the name of Israel. Sivan was listed as one of the 50 most influential Jews in the world by the Jerusalem Post in October 2023. Sivan has received the “Light of Israel” Award from the Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 2022 and has been recognized as one of the most “Inspiring Israelis this Decade” by Grapevine and one of 50 “Most Influential Women in Israel” by Forbes, one of the “Top 10 Most Influential Israelis in International Business, science, and Culture” by NoCamels, and one of the “Top 100 People Positively Influencing Jewish Life” by Algemeiner. Sivan lives in Tel Aviv with her husband and their 3 children.

To learn more about Sivan Yaari: TED Talk Here.  Press.

iA Israel

Eran Burns

Chief Operational Officer

Yaron Geffen

Chief Technology Officer

Daniel Winer

Head of Legal

Tara Shtauber

Africa Programs Director

Sebastian Barck

Director of Finance

Or Filc

Electro-Mechanical Engineer

Jonathan Tryfus

Water Engineer

Shir Hefer

Country Director of Tanzania

Adela Shabot

Director of LATAM External Affairs

Sophia Baranes

Deputy Country Director of Zambia

Keren Futeran

Country Director of Uganda

Suzana Turi

HR Officer

Caroline Mendelsohn

Special Project Manager

Zamir Shatz-Stewart

Deputy Country Director of South Africa

Meir Yaacoby

Chief Electrical Engineer

Tal Goddard

Project Manager

Daliah Adler

Water Engineer

Roy Reinich

CPA

Meirav Ohayon

Creative Manager

Tamar Rabin

Deputy Country Director

Daniel Hazanovitz

Country Director of South Africa

Daniela Schmill

Deputy Country Director of Malawi

Moti Ben Shoshan

Civil Engineer

Tamar Shemesh

Country Director of Zambia

Asaf Cohen

Marketing Designer

Nachum Yosef

Junior Front-End Developer

Emily Torgeman

Head Hydrogeologist

Reut Spitzer

Water Quality Specialist

Gabrielle Samad

Country Director of Malawi

Omri Yeshua

Country Director of Cameroon

Yuval Levi

Junior Front-End Developer

Gil Guberman

Hydrogeologist

Sagit Yeshua

Remote Monitoring Administrator

Hagar Shapiro

Deputy Africa Program Director

Leore Tobias

Deputy Country Director of Uganda

Jeremy Khalfa

Software Engineer

Sharon Kessler

Carbon Credit Program Manager

iA US

Matilda Mutanguha

Director of Partnerships

Adolfo Gomez

Creative Director

Andrea Wolf

Fundraiser

Bruce Gimpel

Chief Financial Officer

iA Cameroon

Louis Mom Ngwainbi

Field Civil Engineer

Yollanda Mitop

Field Officer

Alain Thaddée Chouansi

Accountant

Bidai Yanawa

Maintenance Supervisor

Daniel Mbi Agbor

Field Civil Engineer

Foe Cherylle

Water Engineering Field Officer

Hermann Goumgnia Nkuissa

Field Water Quality Specialist

Marinette Odilie Libog Balepna

Field Water Engineer

Marius Le Juste Antamata

Field Electrical Engineer

Pascal Manwe

Hydrogeologist

Serge Mbainassem

Field Officer

William Boris Goufack Mepoubong

Project Manager

iA Malawi

Wanangwa Mwafulirwa

Field Water Quality Specialist

Austin Rashid

Field Water Engineer

Chisomo Taulo

Field Civil Engineer

Dina Chioza

Field Officer

Ezra M. Kamwendo

Field Technician

Faith Kwalimba

Field Officer

Gomezgani Mwafulirwa

Field Water Engineer

Ipyana Mkangama

Deputy Project Manager

Keith Chisalayi

Project Manager

Moses Gondwe

Field Electrical Engineer

Pilirani Kabango

Accountant

Priscilla Peace Kadzola

Field Officer

Raymond Innocent Zulu

Field Civil Engineer

Robert Nyasulu

Field Electrical Engineer

Temwani Chisunkha

Field Hydrogeologist

Temwanani Chikoko

Field Hydrogeologist

iA South Africa

Rinae Mbevhana

Geo-Hydrologist

Rudzani Malange

Technician

Seun Mona

Regional Manager

Thandeka Khosa

Field Officer

Thembisile Naomi Malinga

Administrative Officer

Valencia Mbokane

Technician

Zanele Dludla

Field Civil Engineer

Zolani Ntsata

Field Water Quality Specialist

Mogau Maboshego

Field Officer

Mpho Serage

Technician

Neo Mbali Mabjaia

Accountant

Ninky Mkhabela

Field Officer

Nokwanda Ndlovu

Geo-hydrologist

Nqobile Shonga

Field Civil Engineer

Princess Mokwana

Country Manager

Abraham Ngobeni

Partnership Manager

Ayanda Perseverence Radebe

Field Water Engineer

Dennis Ndlovu

Water Engineer

Emmanuel Netshidzivhe

Field Electrical Engineer

Indiphile Mzamane

Water Engineer

Judith Mutshekwa

Geo-Hydrologist

Karabo Mashiloane

Technician

Maureen Patricia Machaba

Field Officer

iA Tanzania

Abdallah Khamis

Senior Engineer

Allen Masasi

Field Civil Engineer (temp)

Archard Ruhangisa

Field Civil Engineer

Christina Jacob Shimbi

Field Water Engineer

Daniel Pallingo

Field Officer

David Ayo

Field Officer

David Malanda

Field Water Quality Specialist

Edmund Msakwa

Field Officer

Irene Lemelo

Field Civil Engineer

Kelvin George Madundo

Deputy Project Manager

Lerian Moshi

Project Manager

Maryada Vedastus

Field Water Engineer

Mlangafu Richard Dickson

Field Hydrogeologist

Tunu Yolim Ngajilo

Field Electrical Engineer

Viva William

Accountant

iA Uganda

Veronica Napeyok Aleper

Field Officer, Karamoja

Benedicto Loduk

Agricultural Development Officer

William Kagawa

Field Civil Engineer

Charles Losike

Field Officer

Dennis Sserunkuma

Field Electrical Engineer

Deo Isabirye

Maintenance Supervisor

iA Zambia

Agather Phiri

Field Officer

George Bush

Deputy Project Manager

Harry Sikoma

Senior Engineer

Isaac Nshimbi

Field Civil Engineer

Jethro Lumamba

Field Officer

John Kaluba

Geohydrogeologist

Maria Namukoko

Accountant

Merphine Mukombwe

Field Electrical Engineer

Mwandu Bandu

Field Water Engineer

Namwezi Nanyangwe

Field Water Engineer

Paulina Phiri

Project Manager

Temwani Nyirenda

Field Civil Engineer

iA UK